My Life As Lizza

Where the world is my stage, soapbox or runway…depending on the day

83rd Oscar Nominations are in…..

The nominees for 10 of the 24 Award categories of the 83rd Academy Awards were announced live this morning in Beverly Hills at 5:38 a.m, PT by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Tom Sherak and 2009 Oscar® winner Mo’Nique. The live news conference was attended by more than 400 international media representatives.

Official screenings of all motion pictures with one or more nominations will begin for members this weekend at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater. Screenings also will be held at the Academy’s Linwood Dunn Theater in Hollywood and in London, New York and the San Francisco Bay Area.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2010 will be presented on Sunday, February 27, 2011, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center®, and televised live by the ABC Television Network beginning at 5:00 p.m., PT/8:00 p.m., ET. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 200 countries worldwide.

Here are the nominees:

BEST PICTURE

  • “Black Swan”
  • “The Fighter”
  • “Inception”
  • “The Kids Are All Right”
  • “The King’s Speech”
  • “127 Hours”
  • “The Social Network”
  • “Toy Story 3”
  • “True Grit”
  • “Winter’s Bone”

BEST ACTOR (Performance by an actor in a leading role)

  • Javier Bardem, “Biutiful”
  • Jeff Bridges, “True Grit”
  • Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”
  • Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
  • James Franco, “127 Hours”

BEST ACTRESS (Performance by an actress in a leading role)

  • Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”
  • Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole”
  • Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
  • Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
  • Michelle Williams, “Blue Valentine”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (Performance by an actor in a supporting role)

  • Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
  • John Hawkes, “Winter’s Bone”
  • Jeremy Renner, “The Town”
  • Mark Ruffalo, “The Kids Are All Right”
  • Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Performance by an actress in a supporting role)

  • Amy Adams, “The Fighter”
  • Helena Bonham Carter, “The King’s Speech”
  • Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”
  • Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”
  • Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”
  • David O. Russell, “The Fighter”
  • Tom Hooper, “The King’s Speech”
  • David Fincher, “The Social Network”
  • Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, “True Grit”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE  FILM

  • “How to Train Your Dragon”
  • “The Illusionist”
  • “Toy Story 3”

BEST ORGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • “Another Year”
  • “The Fighter”
  • “Inception”
  • “The Kids Are All Right”
  • “The King’s Speech”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • “127 Hours”
  • “The Social Network”
  • “Toy Story 3”
  • “True Grit”
  • “Winter’s Bone”

BEST ART DIRECTION

  • “Alice in Wonderland”
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I”
  • “Inception”
  • “The King’s Speech”
  • “True Grit”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • “Black Swan”
  • “Inception”
  • “The King’s Speech”
  • “The Social Network”
  • “True Grit”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • “Alice in Wonderland”
  • “I Am Love”
  • “The King’s Speech”
  • “The Tempest”
  • “True Grit”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • “Biutiful”
  • “Dogtooth”
  • “In a Better world”
  • “Incendies”
  • “Outside the Law”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • “Exit Through the Gift Shop”
  • “Gasland”
  • “Inside Job”
  • “Restrepo”
  • “Waste Land”

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

  • “Killing in the Name”
  • “Poster Girl”
  • “Strangers No More”
  • “Sun Come Up”
  • “The Warriors of Qiugang”

BEST FILM EDITING

  • “Black Swan”
  • “The Fighter”
  • “The King’s Speech”
  • “127 Hours”
  • “The Social Network”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • “Alice in Wonderland”
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1”
  • “Hereafter”
  • “Inception”
  • “Iron Man 2”

BEST MAKEUP

  • “Barney’s Version”
  • “The Way Back”
  • “The Wolfman”

BEST SOUND MIXING

  • “Inception”
  • “The King’s Speech”
  • “Salt”
  • “The Social Network”
  • “True Grit”

BEST ORGINAL SCORE

  • “How to Train Your Dragon”
  • “Inception”
  • “The King’s Speech”
  • “127 Hours”
  • “The Social Network”

BEST ORGINAL SONG

  • “Coming Home” from “Country Strong”
  • “I See the Light” from “Tangled”
  • “If I Rise” from “127 Hours”
  • “We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3″

BEST SOUND EDITING

  • “Inception”
  • “Toy Story 3”
  • “Tron: Legacy”
  • “True Grit”
  • “Unstoppable”

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

  • “Day & Night”
  • “The Gruffalo”
  • “Let’s Pollute”
  • “The Lost Thing”
  • “Madagascar, carnet de voyage” (“Madagascar, a Journey Diary”)

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

  • “The Confession”
  • “The Crush”
  • “God of Love”
  • “Na Wewe”
  • “Wish 143”

About the author

Lizza Monet A sassy Latina born and raised in LA and NYC. I act, produce, host and enjoy blogging about life on and off set, beauty, fashion, tech, travel and philanthropy.